Date |
Subject |
Speaker |
|
PROGRAMME 2018 |
|
Fri 9th February |
Michael Blencowe |
|
Fri 9th March |
Musical Instruments of the Medieval Period |
Dorothy & Michael Withers |
Fri 13th April |
Richard Howes |
|
Fri 11th May |
Richard James |
|
Fri 8th June |
A.G.M. |
Details in newsletter |
July/Aug |
Outing: Argos Hill Windmill |
Details in newsletter |
Fri 14th September |
Ben Cross |
|
Fri 12th October |
Honey Bees |
Oliver St.John |
Fri 30th November |
A Social Evening |
Details in newsletter |
|
PROGRAMME 2017 |
|
Fri 10th February |
Ian Everest |
|
Fri 10th March |
Chris Yarrow |
|
Fri 7th April |
Spekaer TBD |
|
Fri 12th May |
Jenny Clark MBE |
|
Fri 9th June |
A.G.M. |
Details in newsletter |
Sat 1st July |
Outing: The Giants of Brede |
Details in newsletter |
Fri 8th September |
Janie Ramsey |
|
Fri 13th October |
Pete the Pond |
|
Fri 24th November |
A Social Evening |
Details in newsletter |
|
PROGRAMME 2016 |
|
Fri 12th February |
June Felstead |
|
Fri 11th March |
Kevin Gordon |
|
Fri 8th April |
Cdr Roger Paine RN |
|
Fri 20th May |
Tony Penrose |
|
Fri 10th June |
A.G.M. |
Details in newsletter |
July/August |
Outing: T.B.D. |
Details in newsletter |
Fri 9th September |
Dave Homewood |
|
Fri 14th October |
Michael Blencowe |
|
Fri 25th November |
A Social Evening |
Details in newsletter |
|
PROGRAMME 2015 |
|
Fri 13th February |
Gloves and Cauliflowers – the history of Valentine’s Day in England |
Dr Sally White |
Fri 13th March |
Ian Everest |
|
Fri 10th April |
From motorina to racing driver, how women learned to love the motor car |
Anna Aston |
Fri 8th May |
Peter Wellby |
|
Fri 12th June |
A.G.M. |
Details in newsletter |
Sun 2nd August |
Details in newsletter |
|
Fri 11th September |
Sara Berry |
|
Fri 9th October |
Trevor Weekes |
|
Fri 27th November |
A Social Evening |
Details in newsletter |
|
PROGRAMME 2014 |
|
Fri 14th March |
Ian Gledhill |
|
Fri 11th April |
Ian Everest |
|
Fri 9th May |
My time at Bletchley Park |
Betty Houghton |
Fri 13th June |
A.G.M. |
Details in newsletter |
Sat 19th July |
Details in newsletter |
|
Fri 12th September |
Kevin Gordon |
|
Sun 14th September |
||
Fri 10th October |
Rob Wallace & David Millum |
|
Fri 28th November |
A Social Evening |
Details in newsletter |
|
PROGRAMME 2013 |
|
15th February |
Brin- the Mine Sniffing Stray who saved Soldiers' Lives |
Sally Baldwin |
8th March |
Timber Framed Buildings |
John Russell |
12th April |
The Lost Village of Tide Mills |
Kevin Gordon |
10th May |
Compassion in World Farming |
Sarah Trayler |
7th June |
AGM |
|
July / August |
Outing |
|
20th September |
Charles II & his escape through Sussex 1651 |
Helen Poole |
18th October |
A Sussex Farm during the 1950s |
Ian Everest |
Fri 29th November |
A Social Evening |
Details in newsletter |
|
PROGRAMME 2012 |
|
February 10th |
THOMAS TURNER |
John Ford |
March 9th |
LOST LEWES |
Mrs K Clark |
April 13th |
VIEWS OF UCKFIELD |
Mr M Harker |
May 11th |
SUSSEX TRUGMAKING |
Mrs S Page |
June 1st |
AGM |
|
June 8th |
WALK/TALK BUTTERFLY RESERVE |
|
July / August |
OUTING TO WAKEHURST PLACE |
|
September 14th |
A VILLAGE MYSTERY |
Mrs V Chidson |
October 12th |
SECULAR CHAPLAINCY |
Rev P Clark |
November 30th |
SOCIAL EVENING |
|
|
PROGRAMME 2011 |
|
February 18th |
A RAMBLE THROUGH THE VICTORIAN WEALD |
Mr P Gillies |
March 25th |
ARE YOU SITTING COMFORTABLY? |
Dr Sheila Innes |
April 15th |
WILD TIMES IN THE WILDERNESS |
Mrs D Taylor |
May 6th |
NEW WINCHELSEA ANECDOTES |
Mr M Pratt |
June 3rd |
AGM followed by a meal at the Foresters |
|
June / July |
WALK IN THE BUTTERFLY RESERVE |
Led by David Bradford |
September 2nd |
RUDYARD KIPLING & BATEMANS |
Mrs H.V.O. Woodward |
October 14th |
HISTORY OF WAKEHURST PLACE |
John Withall |
November 25th |
Social Evening in the Village Hall |
|
|
PROGRAMME 2010 |
|
February 19th |
The Workhouse 1905 - 1926 |
Mrs J Kinnison Bourke MA |
March 19th |
Sussex Landscape |
Geoffrey Mead |
April 16th |
Lewes Priory – the site and its people |
Mrs H E Poole |
May 21st |
Sussex Wildlife in Closeup |
David Bradford |
June 4th |
AGM and dinner |
|
July 31st |
Outing to Bolebroke Castle, Hartfield |
|
September 17th |
Sussex Customs and ways |
Mrs Barbara Cornwell |
October 15th |
Unexplained Mysteries and Coverups |
Andy Thomas |
November 26th |
Exhibition and Social Evening in the Village Hall |
|
|
PROGRAMME 2009 |
|
February 24th |
Porridge and Prisons |
Michaela Winn-Jones |
March 20th |
Roman Sussex |
Charles Harding |
April 17th |
Shops in Lewes |
Tim Fogden |
May 22nd |
Street Furniture |
Glenda Law |
June 5th |
AGM and Dinner |
|
July 9th |
Outing to Hampton Court Flower Show with Show Society |
|
July 25th |
Field Walk to Middle Wood, Waldron |
|
September 25th |
Ashburnham Estate |
Ian Rumley-Dawson |
October 23rd |
Sussex Wildlife |
Alan Malpass |
November 20th |
Exhibition and Social Evening in the Village Hall |
|
|
PROGRAMME 2008 |
|
March 14th |
Saxon Sussex |
Peter Brandon |
April 12th |
Walk in Moat Wood |
Keith Pettit |
April 18th |
Secret Sussex Resistance |
Stewart Angell |
May 30th |
Bygone Days of the Great Ocean Liners |
Mark Perry-Nash |
June 6th |
AGM and Dinner |
|
July 24th |
Outing to Weald & Downland Museum Singleton |
|
September 19th |
Lee Miller & Picasso |
Tony Penrose |
October 24th |
Prehistoric Sussex |
Charles Harding |
November 21st |
All Our Yesterdays II |
Senior Residents of three villages. |
|
PROGRAMME 2007 |
|
February 23rd |
A History of Woodlands in the Weald |
David Brown |
March 23rd |
Crimes & Criminals of Sussex 1800 – 1840 |
J Johnson |
April 20th |
A History of Winchelsea |
Malcolm Pratt |
*April 28th |
A walk in a local wood |
David Brown |
May 25th |
The World of Thomas Turner |
David Burrell |
*June 1st |
AGM and Dinner |
|
*August 25th |
Outing to Winchelsea |
|
September 28th |
A talk on Bats, Specimens provided |
Jenny Clark |
*October 19th |
Death or Dinner – Fungi Foray |
Anne Yarrow |
October 19th |
Walsingham & the Dissolution of the Monasteries |
R McKenna |
November 23rd |
Exhibition of Photographs etc. relating to local history |
|
|
PROGRAMME 2006 |
|
January 20th |
Living History – All Our Yesterdays |
Senior Village Residents |
February 24th |
The 17th Century Pelhams |
David J Burrell |
March 17th |
London Parks & Squares |
Christopher Rudd |
April 21st |
The Crop Circle Mystery |
Andy Thomas |
*April 29th |
Bluebell Walk |
Desmond Gunner |
*May 26th |
Knole Park |
Mrs M Biron |
*June 2nd |
AGM and Dinner |
|
*July 26th |
Outing to Knole Park |
|
October 27th |
Sussex Women – Digging History |
Sharon Benz |
November 17th |
Sussex Meander |
Alan Malpass |
|
PROGRAMME 2005 |
|
February 18th |
The Duke of Newcastle & Halland House |
David J Burrell |
March 11th |
A History of The Gate House |
Jonathan Walker |
April 8th |
A History of Sussex Agriculture |
Geoffrey Mead |
May 20th |
Rural Sussex |
Barbara Cornwell |
*May 28th |
Guided Walk around West Hoathly |
|
*June 3rd |
AGM and Dinner |
|
*July 23rd |
Outing to Michelham Priory |
|
October 21st |
“What Trees do for us” |
Desmond Gunner |
November 11th |
Sussex Characters |
Chris McCooey |
|
PROGRAMME FOR 2004 |
|
February 13th |
A talk on Badgers |
Geoff Hayden |
March 26th |
“A Regency Coachmaker” |
John Ford |
April 23rd |
Wildlife of East Sussex |
Ian Rumley-Dawson |
May 21st |
A talk on Titsey Place |
Mrs L Burnett |
*June 4th |
AGM & Dinner |
|
*June 26th |
Guided Walk |
|
*July 24th |
Outing to Titsey Place |
|
October 22nd |
The Lives of Lee Miller (Film) |
Tony Penrose |
November 19th |
“A Green and Pleasant land” |
Barbara Cornwell |
|
PROGRAMME 2003 |
|
February 21st |
Sussex Women – Saints & Sinners |
Sharon Benz |
March 21st |
A Bright Blue Sky for a Ceiling |
Tony Penrose |
*April 25th |
A History of Chiddingly Church (in the Church) |
José Loosemore |
May 16th |
The Bloomsbury Set |
Lilian Roberts |
*June 13th |
AGM and Dinner |
|
*July 18th |
Visit to Charleston Farmhouse |
|
October 17th |
A talk on Fungi |
Stuart Colegate |
*October 25th |
Fungi Foray |
Stuart Colegate |
November 21st |
Farm Diversification – Re-use of Farm Buildings |
Jeremy Courtney |